Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) regulates the use by Tesco Bengaluru Private Limited (the data fiduciary/controller or otherwise referred to herein as “we”, “us”, “Tesco”, “our”) of the personal data (as defined under applicable laws of India) we process about you when using this website.

This notice is applicable to all visitors including job applicants, existing colleagues, vendors/suppliers of Tesco who may visit our official website or office.

If you are applying for a job with any other Tesco Group entity, then the respective Tesco Group entity will be the data fiduciary/controller.

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this Notice which:

  • Sets out the types of personal data we collect;
  • Explains how we use your personal data;
  • Explains when and why we will share your personal data within the Tesco Group and other third-party organisations; and
  • Explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

What data we collect

  1. If you are a job applicant, during our recruitment process we will collect and process the information that you share with us which includes but not limited to the following:
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your current or past occupation
  • Communications between you and us about this website or job application
  • Information regarding your “right to work” in India (Applicable to expats only)
  • For certain roles, information connected to criminal background (database search) checks,
  • Information you submit as part of any job application (for example your career history, education, salary, statutory declarations and forms, and CV)
  • Information you may voluntarily submit as part of any equal opportunities questionnaire, including without limitation, any self-declared disabilities, gender, sexual orientation, disability status, nationality and age range that we would need to make a reasonable adjustment for to support your application and any possible future employment
  1. If you are a visitor on our official website, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. For more details refer to our cookie policy < link to cookie policy>
  • If you happen to visit our office, we collect your personal data, which includes but is not limited to your name, company name (if applicable), e-mail ID, phone number, reason of visit, date & time, photograph, etc. This information is needed to ensure safety and security of our colleagues, visitors, and company assets.
  1. Video footage is also being recorded on our CCTV system installed on company premises. However, we keep this information confidential and disclose only when it is necessary for purposes such as prevention/ investigation of crimes/complaints, etc.
  1. If you attend our events, we may collect your photos and videos for promotional purposes, on our websites, social media handles, etc.
  1. If you choose to provide your personal information through various website forms, such as name, e-mail address, mobile no. for contacting us, raising your queries, etc.

Why we collect your data?

Personal Data Categories Purpose Description of activities associated with the purpose Legal Basis
Employment and other biographical information, including but not limited to name, mobile no., email id, address, CV, Data of Birth, gender, sexual orientation, disability status, nationality, age etc. Employment Purposes

There are number of activities associated with these purposes, such as:

operating a fair and transparent recruitment process, performing right to work and criminal and background checks for ensuring compliance with applicable employment laws, information collected as a part of job application, information you voluntarily provide as a part of equal opportunity questionnaire to make a reasonable adjustment for us to support your application and any possible future employment, facilitating interviews, engaging in communications, etc., generating access and logins.

Certain Legitimate Purposes and Consent
Personal information including but not limited to name, company name, e-mail ID, phone number, vehicle no., date & time, photograph, videos etc. Emergency Response and ensuring safety and security There are number of activities associated with these purposes, such as collection of information through vendor information management system and CCTVs are installed in the premises for ensuring physical security of the local community, visitors and colleagues; protecting our business; safeguarding confidential Information located in the company’s premises or accessible from the company’s premises. This is done to prevent loss, frauds, thefts, injuries, terrorism and other events of such kind in the company’s premises, for facilitating incident investigation and aiding in addressing medical and other emergencies Exercising our legal rights and Certain legitimate purposes
Personal Information including but not limited to photos, videos, etc. Events

We sometimes film and photograph at our events, for promotional purposes. We may use this content on our website, social media channels, etc.

You will be notified if we intend to photograph/film at an Event.

Consent

What type of personal data we process will be

stipulated by the applicable law.

Legal & Compliance There are several activities associated with this purpose, such as: complying with applicable laws; complying with legal processes; responding to requests from public and government authorities; meeting national security or law enforcement requirements; protecting the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Tesco Bengaluru and allowing us to pursue available legal remedies, resolution of disputes etc., Certain Legitimate purposes including legal obligations to complying with legal processes.
Name, e-mail address, mobile no., Link to Linked profile To contact and interact with you

To be able to contact you, if needed, through email,

telephone, social media, or any other means in response to

your enquiries raised through various platforms including website forms, etc.

Consent

Automated Decision Making

We do not make any automated decisions with respect to the processing of the personal data to which this notice applies without human involvement.

 

Sharing your personal data

We will never sell your personal data. However, we may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, service providers and partners who work with us and provide administration and support services. For example, but not restricted to, conducting right to work checks, candidate screening/assessment and, if applicable criminal background checks.
  • Other Tesco Group companies, who provide us with administration and support services.
  • Government agencies, regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies where we are obliged to by law.
  • Any third party who may acquire our business. 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party, receiving your personal data for the purposes as described within this policy, ensures an appropriate level of protection for safeguarding your personal data in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations.

How we protect your personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data and have the following measures in place to do this:

  • We make sure colleagues handling your data are trained adequately and internal controls are in place to ensure that data is used properly and in accordance with our privacy notice and applicable laws.
  • We have physical protections and digital/electronic systems in place to secure the personal data we collect from you.
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.
  • We enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe, such as access cards and key control.
  • We only authorise access to colleagues who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.
  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using appropriate data transfer solutions such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • We regularly watch our systems for possible weaknesses and attacks, and we carry out tests (penetration testing) to see what can be improved.
  • We may ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you. 

How long we keep your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to unless we are required to do so under any law for the time being in force.  For certain data sets, we have the following specific retention periods:

  1. CCTV data will be kept no longer than 1 month after its creation.
  2. On-site Visitor data is automatically over-written after 6 months from the date of its collection.

In general, we keep information about unsuccessful candidates for 7 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process, although we may delete criminal records and right to work information earlier. We keep information about our colleagues as required and allowed by applicable laws in India.

What rights do I have?

You and your representative/nominee (if any) on your behalf, have several rights under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023. These rights are:

  • Right to access:

You have the right to access and see the personal data we hold about you. Once we receive a written request from you, we will confirm your request in accordance with our Data Principal Request Guidelines.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data where the information collected by us or shared by you is incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure

You have the right to erase any personal data processed by us unless retention of the same is necessary for the specified purpose or for compliance with any law for the time being in force.

  • Right to nominate

You have the right to nominate another person to exercise their rights on your behalf.

  • Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw any consent which you may have given in connection with any personal data. When this happens, Tesco will stop using that data with respect to which the consent is withdrawn.

  • Right to grievance redressal

You have the right to file your grievances with us, in case you have any concerns or issues in relation to our obligations with respect to your personal data including your infringement of your rights defined herein above.

If you wish to exercise your data privacy rights, under the conditions and within the limits set forth in the law, please email at privacyofficebengaluru@tesco.com.

If you are a candidate who have applied to jobs at Tesco by setting up a Candidate Portal, you can alternatively exercise your certain rights as mentioned below through the portal –

  • consent, or decline to consent, to the use of their information for recruiting purposes.
  • access and edit their application information in their profile in the Candidate Portal.
  • download their profile information.
  • request for deletion of their information via the portal. The administrator reviews deletion requests and delete candidates manually.

Additional Rights and Disclosures 

  • Processing Children data – Our websites and services are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18 unless we have obtained verifiable consent from a parent or lawful guardian, or such collection is subject to a separate agreement with us or the visit by a child is unsolicited or incidental. If you believe we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected Personal Data of a minor without appropriate consent, please connect with us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section and we will take steps to delete their Personal Data from our systems. Further, if we discover that any such information is in our possession, we will ensure to delete it.
  • Processing data of Person with disability – We do not knowingly collect and process personal data belonging to any person with disability without obtaining verifiable consent from their lawful guardian, if any. In the absence of a lawful guardian, consent shall be obtained from you. If you identify yourself as a person with disability or has knowledge that the personal data of such person is being processed by us unintentionally without appropriate consent, please connect with us by using the information in the “Contact Us” section.

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

Contact Us

For any non-privacy related requests, please contact us at recruitment_compliance_india@tesco.com.

Tesco has appointed a grievance officer who can be contacted by email at privacyofficebengaluru@tesco.com, for addressing your questions/queries or grievances that you may have about how Tesco uses your personal data or your rights. You may also write to us at our registered address as follows:

The Grievance Officer

Tesco Bengaluru Private Limited

#81 & 82, EPIP Zone,

Whitefield, Bengaluru

Karnataka – 560066

Changes to our policy

This policy replaces all previous versions. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

For the purposes of this policy, “Tesco Group” shall mean and include Tesco plc and all its affiliates, including without limitation, any other person or entity directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under direct or indirect common control with such specified person or entity under its control or common control with another affiliate. For purpose of this definition, “control” shall mean and include a company or any other corporate body that has the power to, directly or indirectly, secure that the affairs of that company or other corporate body or the affairs are conducted in accordance with a person or corporate body’s wishes or directions by: (a) the holding of shares or the possession of voting power in or in relation to that company or any other corporate body; or (b) any powers conferred by the articles of association or other document regulating that company or any other corporate body.